2017
Saturday 26th August
be part of it
Home
Main Ring
Attractions
Competitive
Cattle
Creative Hobbies
Donkey's
Horticulture
Poultry
Sheep
Shires
Small Livestock
Vintage Machinery
Equestrian
Directions
Trade Stands
Food Market
Tickets
Committee
History
Presidents
Gallery
Craft Stalls
Pet Show
Links


Health & Safety

Vice President

Advertising

poynton show on facebook
twitter@PoyntonShow
Sheep

Schedule of Classes
SHROPSHIRE DOWN

Judging Commences : 11.00 a.m.
Judge: Mrs C Jakeman
    1. One ewe lamb born after 1st December 2014
    2. One ram lamb born after 1st December 2014
    3. Shearling ram or older
    4. Shearling ewe
    5. Breeding ewe having reared lambs in 2014
    6. Best pair of lambs born after 1st December 2014

Speclals Champion The Hornpipe rosebowl
                          Poynton Show rosette
              Reserve Poynton Show rosette


DERBYSHIRE GRITSTONE

Judging commences: 10.00 a.m.
Judge: T.B.A

    7. Ram lamb born 2015
    8. Shearling ram
    9. Ram 2 shear or older
    10. Ewe lamb born 2015
    11. Shearling ewe
    12. Ewe 2 shear or older

Specials Champion The Sid Heathcote Memorial Challenge Trophy
                          Breed Society rosette
                          Poynton Show rosette
              Reserve Breed Society rosette
                          Poynton Show rosette


TEXEL

Judging commences: 10.00 a.m.
Judge: T.B.A

    14. One ewe lamb born 2015
    15. One ram lamb born 2015
    16. Shearling ram or older
    17. Shearling ewe or order
    18. Best pair of ewe lambs born 2015

Specials Champion Breed Society rosette and
                          Poynton Show rosette


ANY OTHER BREED (Native or Continental)

(Classes sponsored by Mid Cheshire Feeds, Knutsford)

Judging commences at 11.00 a.m.
Judge: B.Kidd, Rainow

    19. Best ewe lamb born 2015
    20. Best female shearling
    21. Best ewe 2 shear or older
    22. Best pair of ewe lambs born 2014
    23. Best ram lamb born 2015
    24. Best ram shearling
    25. Best ram 2 shear or older

Specials Champion Poynton Show Society rosette
              Reserve Poynton Show Society rosette


Schedule download



SCHEDULES AVAILABLE from

Poynton Show (sheep),
c/o PRBL, Georges Road West,
Poynton.
SK12 1JY
Telephone: 01625 872065
E-Mail:- office@poyntonshow.co.uk

sheep  sheep

sheep  sheep
sheep

COMMERCIAL LAMB CLASSES

Judging commences at 11.00 a.m.
Judge: T.B.A

Exhibitors to leave the pens before judging
    26. A pen of 3 Lambs

JUNIOR CLASS

    27. Pet lamb born 2015 exhibited by boy or girl under the age of 16 on the day of the show and unassisted.
Scale of marks: 40% lamb
                     60% handling

Specials Champion Macclesfield Young Farmers Cup and
                          Poynton Show rosette
              Reserve Poynton Show rosette



Entry Fees: £2.00 classes 1-27.
        
Prize Money classes 1-26 1st £10, 2nd £7, 3rd £4.
Class 27, 1st £8, 2nd £5, 3rd £2, 4th £1


Committee: Laura Pendleton and Nick Pendleton-McGrath