2017
Saturday 26th August
Gates open 8a.m.
be part of it
FAQ's
Home
Main Ring
Attractions
Competitive
Cattle
Creative Hobbies
Donkey's
Horticulture
Poultry
Sheep
Shires
Small Livestock
Vintage Machinery
Equestrian
Directions
Trade Stands
Food Market
Tickets
Committee
History
Presidents
Gallery
Craft Stalls
Pet Show
Links


Health & Safety

Vice President

Advertising

poynton show on facebook
twitter@PoyntonShow
HORTICULTURE

'Growing and Showing since 1885'

Incorporating
THE NATIONAL VEGETABLE SOCIETY
Manchester & Cheshire D.A.
ANNUAL SHOW

Affiliated to:
North West Federation of Show Societies;
Royal Horticultural Society;
Royal National Rose Society;
National Vegetable Society;
National Sweet Pea Society;
National Chrysanthemum Society;
British Gladiolus Society;
National Dahlia Society;
British National Carnation Society;
British and European Geranium Society.


NURSERYMEN'S CLASS
(open to trade only)

SOCIETIES' CLASS
(open to clubs and societies)
    FOUR CHESHIRE CHAMPIONSHIPS
  • Onion
  • Dahlia
  • Gladiolus
  • Miniature Gardens


    FLORAL ART
  • Novice
  • Open
  • Poynton Flower Club


    OPEN CLASSES
  • Roses - modern garden roses
  • Dahlia
  • Gladiolus
  • Sweet Pea
  • Pinks & Perpetual Flowering Carnations
  • Chrysanthemum
  • Pot Plants
  • Arranged Cut Flowers
  • Cacti & Succulent
  • Fruit
  • Vegetable
  • Novice
  • Local
  • Junior
CHAIRMAN: Mrs. Anne Gunning Tel: 850836

SECRETARY:

 Mrs. Jill Share

Tel: 873014

TREASURER:  W. D. Williams Tel: 878472

Download PDF for
HORTICULTURE SCHEDULE and
ENTRY FORM


or available from
Poynton Library & Civic Hall, Information Desk and Show Caravan - at The Civic Hall car park, from Saturday 16th August

Telephone: 01625 872065 (answer phone)
E-Mail:- office@poyntonshow.co.uk

     featuring...

The British Gladiolus Society
National Show 2017

The British Gladiolus Society National Show 2013 at Poynton show

                        Click here to download BGS Schedule 2017


LIST OF JUDGES

Chairman of Judging Panel................ .K. Knowles F.N.V.S.
Vegetables(open class)..................... J. Woods F.N.V.S. (Levenshulme)
  K. Knowles F.N.V.S. (Northern Moor)
National Vegetable Society Classes.... G. Butterworth F.N.V.S.
(Mosborough)
R. J. Herbert F.N.V.S.
(Mosborough)
Roses.................................................. R. Morris. (Sale)
Chrysanthemums................................ K. Harrop. (Denton)
Pot Plants........................................... R. Morris. (Sale)
Gladiolus............................................. Mrs. Dianne Mason (Nelson)
Pinks & Perpetual Carnation.............. R. Morris. (Sale)
Dahlias................................................ A. Jamieson(Stalybridge)
General Flower Classes......................
R. Morris.(Sale)
Nurserymen’s & Societies' Classes..... Judging Panel
Sweet Peas......................................... R. Morris (Sale)
Cacti & Succulents.............................. Dr. A. T. Glen (Macclesfield)
Junior Classes..................................... Mrs. Janet Carr (Poynton)
Floral Art............................................. .Mrs. Marion Clarkson (Longton, Preston)

Thank you to the donors



Committee:
J. Ackerley; Mrs. S. Brown; J. K. Carr; J. Cave; Mrs. L. France; R. Croasdale; J. A. Job;
M. A. Henshaw; L. Jowsey; D. Lloyd; M. Mason; Mrs. H. Share; Mrs K. Share-Leeming; P.H.Swift
(Manchester & Cheshire D.A.; N. V. S.) K. V. Knowles; R. Mason; Mrs. N. Ryder